Friday Random Ten – the Good Taste In Music Is Clearly Genetic edition April 30, 2010 Jill Haven’t done one of these in a while, but I could sure use something mindless and not-stressful or infuriating today — how about you? Set your MP3 player to “shuffle” and post the first 10 songs that come up. Friday video: Harlem! 1. Neko Case- Vengeance is Sleeping 2. White Denim – World As A Waiting Room 3. Elvis Costello – Deep, Dark Truthful Mirror 4. Tom Waits – New Coat of Paint 5. Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson – Woodfriend 6. The Cure – Boys Don’t Cry 7. Cat Power – Islands 8. Van Morrison – Fool For the Spirit 9. Thao – Geography 10. Lykke Li – Tonight More videos, mostly of songs that have been stuck in my head this week, below the fold. Red Red Meat: Wildbirds and Peacedrums: Jans Lekman:
That Jens performance is epically adorable. Just reading the title of the song gets it playing in my head again 🙂
So if I had a child and it was raised in another country, it would still have my taste in music? 😉
I love the return of the Friday Random Ten! 1. India Arie – Promise 2. Lou Reed – What’s Good 3. David Lee Roth – Just a Gigolo/I Ain’t Got Nobody 4. Carole King – Child of Mine 5. Andrew Bird – Measuring Cups 6. Adam Levy & Norah Jones – Love Me Tender 7. Simon & Garfunkel – Fakin’ It 8. Adele – Crazy for You 9. Joan Osborne – When the Blue Hour Comes 10. Amy Winehouse – What is it About Men
Hey, my list intersects with That Girl via Andrew Bird (but what does it meeeeeeeaaaan??): 1. Metamorphosis Three (Philip Glass) – Aleck Karis 2. You’re the First, the Last, My Everything – Barry White 3. Let Love Rule – Lenny Kravitz 4. Love Bomb – N.E.R.D. 5. Touch Me (Bart B More Remix) – Bingo Players & Chocolate Pluma 6. Humble Me – Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings 7. Koop Island Blues – Koop 8. Electric Feel – MGMT 9. American Boy – Estelle 10. Sovay – Andrew Bird
Absolute Beginners – David Bowie God – Tori Amos Daria – Cake You Please Me – Dragonette Modern Game – The Ettes Spinnin’ – Speech Debelle Hatebreeders- The Misfits Welcome to the Occupation – Cold War Kids Toxic – Britney Spears Hook and Line – The Kills
1. Queen – Play the Game 2. The Mountain Goats – Onions 3. Dr. Octagon – Halfsharkalligatorhalfman 4. Siouxsie & The Banshees – Peek-A-Boo 5. Tanya Tucker – Delta Dawn 6. Sly & The Family Stone – Africa Talks To You “The Asphalt Jungle” 7. The Miracles – Shop Around 8. Black Star – Hater Players 9. The Band – Caledonia Mission 10. Can – Spoon
XTC – In Another Life Lady Gaga – Alejandro Coheed and Cambria – 33 The Beatles – Don’t Pass Me By The Beatles – I’m Only Sleeping Chopin – Nocturne op72 no. 1 in E minor XTC – I’m the Man Who Murdered Love Jesse Lukes – Blow Out Jesse Lukes – Dying Star Indigo Girls – Power of Two
1. The Cruxshadows – Windbringer 2. The Seekers – Georgy Girl 3. Sunday In The Park With George (OBC) – Chromolume #7 4. Into The Woods (OBC) – Finale 5. The Devin Townsend Project – Awake! 6. Nightmare Before Christmas – Poor Jack 7. Devin Townsend – Ziltoidia Attaxx!! 8. Gary Puckett & The Union Gap – Young Girl 9. Assemblage 23 – Naked 10. Bernadette Peters – Some Enchanted Evening That’s a bit…. eclectic. Musicals, sixties, metal, and darkwave. Add some filk and it’s summed up my music library!
Fashionably late to the party… 1) Depeche Mode – The Darkest Star 2) Underworld – Moaner 3) Peter Murphy – I’ll Fall With Your Knife 4) The White Stripes – Truth Don’t Make a Noise 5) Erasure – Take a Chance on Me 6) Front 242 – Headhunter 7) Tegan and Sara – Speak Slow 8) Ben Harper – Oppression 9) Prince – I Feel For You 10) Devotchka – Such a Lovely Thing
I’m also late, and I still haven’t ripped all my discs to this new hard drive yet. 1. Muse – “Endlessly” [LIVE] 2. Bloc Party – “Signs” 3. She & Him – “I Thought I Saw Your Face Today” 4. Sneaker Pimps – “Sick” 5. Queensryche – “Silent Lucidity” 6. The White Stripes – “Walking With A Ghost” 7. Queens of the Stone Age – “Autopilot” 8. Holly Miranda – “Forest Green, Oh Forest Green” 9. The Last Shadow Puppets – “Black Plant” 10. The Killers – “Don’t Shoot Me Santa” I’m surprised there aren’t more artist repeats… I have 150+ Muse songs and there isn’t a repeat! Jeez.
Haha, brilliantly entitled this time 😉 (the “discussions” were very scary indeed…). Now: 1) Moonbabies – War On Sound 2) Coldplay – Lost 3) Fleetwood Mac – Go Your Own Way 4) Jessie Baylin – By Any Rules 5) The Drifters – On Broadway 6) Kings of Leon – California Waiting 7) Bobby Darin – Mack The Knife 8) Bukka White – Shake’Em On Down 9) Missy Elliott – She’s A Bitch 10) Goo Goo Dolls – No Way Out
I could use a weekend of just staying in and listening to music… maybe with some wine. 1. The Cure – Strange Attraction 2. The Smiths – What Difference Does it Make? 3. The Cars – Touch and Go 4. The Stills – Statue of Sirens 5. The Chemical Brothers – Playground for a Wedgeless Firm 6. Concrete Blonde – Little Wing 7. Radiohead – Anyone Can Play Guitar 8. The Long Winters – Blue Diamonds 9. Sparklehorse – Piano Fire 10. Johnny Cash – Ballad of Ira Hayes
1. Emiliana Torrini – Bleeder 2. Thievery Corporation – Shoalin Satellite 3. Open Sea Theme from Life Aquatic 4. Metric – Rock Me Now 5. The Smiths – Handsome Devil 6. Rasputina – Transylvanian Concubine 7. Belle and Sebastian – Get me Away From Here, I’m Dying 8. Neil Young – Fuckin’ Up 9. The Chemical Brothers – Where Do I Begin 10. The Kills – Restaurant Blouse
I am away from my iPod, and don’t have a lot of MP3s on the computer I’m working from right now, but I love a good shuffle: 1. Ron Sexsmith – Average Joe 2. Rufus Wainwright – Sanssouci 3. Neil Finn – King Tide 4. The Replacements – Can’t Hardly Wait 5. Rufus Wainwright – California 6. Neil Finn – Try Whistling This 7. Regina Spektor – That Time 8. Clem Snide – Moment in the Sun 9. Rufus Wainwright – Want 10. Michael Hurley – Penguins
Hah I love these things, but I’m way late to this one. I essentially have the most random taste in music ever 1. Justice- Genesis 2. Carla Bruni- Quequ’un M’a Dit 3. Ani DiFranco- Angry Anymore 4. Paramore- Crushcrushcrush 5. Yeah Yeah Yeahs- Y Control 6. Spoon- Finer Feelings 7. Alex Parks- Mad World 8. Office- Everything You’ve Witnessed 9. Tegan and Sara- We Didn’t Do It 10. Thievery Corporation- 2001 Spliff Odyssey