This is getting posted mighty early as I will have no contact with a computer from tomorrow until Monday. Promise me not to overwhelm me with email, ‘kay?
Will Winamp will be kinder this week than last week? Find out as we rate our Friday Random Ten with accompanying commentary.
If you don’t know what to do by now,
I revoke your FRT card.
1) Wilco – At Least That’s What You Said
Good song, nice and chill. 8/10
2) Arsonists – We Be About
Decent hip-hop. Nice beat with backing piano. 7/10
3) Ween – Spinal Meningitis
What a guitly pleasure. Chorus: “Smile on mighty Jesus / Spinal Meningitis got me down.” Indeed. 7/10
4) L7 – One More Thing
Mmm. I still love this band. Despite general agreement, I give this one a 8/10.
5) Dios Malos (formerly known as Dios) – Asshole
I don’t know how I feel about this song. The chorus says, “She’ll do anything to make you feel like an asshole.” I’ve known a few people like this, but if you’ve ever dated an arrogant band member, chances are Arrogant Band Member is the asshole. 5/10
6) Trans Am – Television Eyes
I’ve tried to like this group and this song, but I don’t. 4/10
7) Sufjan Stevens – Wolverine
Definitely not my favorite of his songs, but still deserves a healthy 7/10.
8) Lata Mangeshkar – Aa Aa Bhi Jaa
Another good song from a Bollywood movie, and nothing beats Ms. Lata’s voice. I still like the song from “Eternal Sunshine” better. 6/10
9) Pixies – This Monkey’s Gone To Heaven
Does it get better than this? And by “this” I mean, does rock music get better than the Pixies? Not really. 10/10
10) Public Enemy – 911 Is a Joke
Considering that this is an awesome song AND it came up in conversation last night after a long discussion over the legend of Stag O Lee (aka Stagger Lee) and the Godfather of Gangsta, Public Enemy totally deserves a 10/10.
11) Bruce Springsteen & Elvis Costello – London Calling (Grammy tribute to Joe Strummer)
Horrible recording, but I love hearing Costello sing the Clash. 8/10
12) Nirvana – Where Did You Sleep Last Night?
From their famous Unplugged album. I used to adore this song, but after listening to it in a constant revolving stream at the diner that shaped my angsty teenage years, I like to skip this one. 4/10
13) Blackalicious – Do This My Way
Love, love, love Blackalicious. This whole album is funky and soulful and perfect for a long drive out of town, which is partially why I always include it on car trips. 8/10
14) PJ Harvey – Working For The Man
I used to hate this song but I don’t hate it so much any more. It’s one of her slower songs on one of the middle albums. My nephew used to sing “Big fish little fish swimming in the water / come back here and give me my dollar,” not “daughter” as the last word in the chorus is supposed to be, so 7/10 for having a good memory attached to this particular Harvey album. “Dry” is still her best album though.
15) Peaches – Operate
Ooh! Strong finish! Winamp does love me! This is one of my favorite artists and songs that I discovered this year. If you like gender-subversive rock, electornic, and dance music with hip hop influences, buy the newest Peaches album. 9/10
Today’s total FRT/15 Coolness Quotient is a healthy 72%. Excellent.
Graceland, O Graceland, in all of your banal, tacky glory, here I come commas and all.